Monday, January 19, 2015

Repairs

Deja Vu!
The tiles in one of my spare rooms started rising and became loose.
The same thing occurred in another room a few years ago which I also blogged about.


I want to punch my home's original contractor.
I had to remove 29 tiles.
I did so to prevent them from pushing and exerting more pressure on the other tiles.


 Finished! Good as new. Well...almost good as new.
I decided to fix it myself since I had nothing much to do anyway during weekends.
It's good exercise as well.


It wasn't really difficult reattaching the tiles, but the process can be hard on the knees even with pads on.
The part I disliked the most was grouting and applying the waterproof seal.
 It's a messy task and I did not like the smell of the sealant.


Thumbs up! My job is done.
If you need someone to help you fix your loose tiles, you can call me. LOL!

-repair cost-

ready-mixed ceramic tile adhesive: P700.00 
grout: P80.00 
grout sealer: P200.00 
rubber gloves: P60.00
labor: free :-)

Total Cost: P1,040.00 (est. $23.33)

 I also used a trowel, a bucket, a small paintbrush, and some sponges for the job but I didn't include them in my computation since I didn't need to purchase them. I already have them in stock.
Happy New Year!!!

Wednesday, December 24, 2014

Happy Holidays!

Just a quick selfie to wish everyone a wonderful holiday season.
This season only comes once a year so it's best to make the most out of it and smile.
Look at me, I'm spending the holidays alone yet I'm smiling. At least I try to :-)


Happy New Year as well.
2014 hasn't been my favorite year. Emotionally taxing.
I hope 2015 will be a much better one for me and to everyone.

I think it's time for me to purchase a new smartphone with a more high res front facing camera.
But I'm also planning to purchase a new laptop. I don't know which one to buy as a Christmas gift to myself. Oh the problem with being a Libra. LOL!
OK I'll choose the laptop. I'm not obsessed with phones anyway.
I'll buy a new smartphone in February as a Valentine's gift to myself. Hehe.

I was also planning on getting an S.U.V. before the year ends but the model and specifically the color (white) I want is not available until next year. Hay naku! Gusto ko ng lumarga at magmaneho ng bagong tsikot no!


I was considering a pick-up instead but I realized it will be a pain to maneuver should I drive it in the city, horrendous traffic and all. 
Tricky to park too since parking lots specially in city tend to be tight/small.


If it weren't for the flooding during heavy rains and the usual hassles that come with 3rd world roads, I would have already purchased a hatchback or another sedan.


Good things come to those who wait. I can wait.
Besides, new models of SUVs will be arriving next year from different car brands.
I'm excited to check them out.

That's about it for today.
Take care :-)

Monday, December 08, 2014

Encounter

It's December already. The year went by so fast and we are now on its last month.
So, what news can I share today? Nothing really special happening lately.
I did recently meet someone however.
Two weeks ago while I was at the supermarket buying my groceries, someone I've been corresponding with sent me a text message.
He asked how I was doing and where I was. I told him I was at the mall, in the supermarket.
He informed me that he's at the same mall as well and asked me if I wanted to meet.
I have been corresponding with the guy for the longest period now and I thought that perhaps it's about time for him and I to finally see each other eye to eye.
Besides, I have been living like a hermit for 6 months now. My home and the office have been my constant environments.
I felt like my life has become stagnant, boring and lonely so I agreed to meet the guy. Meet a new face. Just a friendly meeting. Nothing more. Nothing less. No high expectations.
After I was done with the groceries and placed them inside my car, I went back into the mall and proceeded towards Starbucks. So typical a meeting place huh?
First impression? Tall! He's 6 ft. tall which made me a little conscious at first since I consider myself short. I'm only 5'7".
He looked much better in person than in his photos. He's 3 years older than me. Okay bod. Fair skinned. Pero sabi niya mas maputi daw ako sa kanya. Sagot ko naman, di importante ang kulay ng balat. Basta malinis tingnan at hindi tadtad ng singko at bente singko. LOL!
Natawa tuloy siya.
We talked about trivial stuff, the same trivial stuff we discussed whenever we exchanged text messages. Again nothing serious nor personal which is what I prefer at the moment.
Although he did open about his last breakup which happened a year ago, and that he has been single since then. It's only recently that he had started seeing people again.
After we finished our frappuccinos, I told him that I had better head home before the butter and frozen bacon I purchased earlier begin defrosting inside my car.
He told me he had to go home as well since he's the one preparing dinner for his parents later that night. 
As we were heading towards the parking lot, we noticed something strange.
Of all the areas in the parking lot, areas A B C D and so forth, it turned out we were both parked in the same section, area C. Not only that, our vehicles have the same color and the same brand. He drives an SUV though. I drive a sedan. I forgot to mention earlier that we were both wearing white shirts as well. He was wearing a white long sleeve shirt which I teased him about. I told him he looked too formal for a casual meeting. He didn't even roll up his sleeves. He reasoned that it was his office attire. I on the other hand was wearing a white tee shirt with an image of a 1970s Eric Clapton printed on it :-)
We joked about the weird similarities. Eventually we said our farewells and went our separate ways. I had a nice time.
He texted me last Thursday asking if there's a possibility of a repeat of our meeting.
I haven't replied.
He texted me yesterday.
He said, he's willing to wait.
 He said, he understands.

Friday, November 21, 2014

Home

Home is where the heart is.
Yeah, that's one of my favorite lines from Erasure's "Blue Savannah Song."
Oldie song huh?
My age is showing again. Hehe!



Just a quick selfie taken after I finished replacing the ceiling light and one of the LED's on my wall.
Very happy that I'm also able to fit inside my favorite tiny old shirt again without having to do the "stomach in" technique. LOL! 
I've been working out more regularly now but I think it's time for me to cut down on the whey protein.
Have a nice day/evening :-)

Saturday, October 18, 2014

Comeback

So which one is better, the chunkier one on the top (taken a month or so ago), or the less meatier one (more recent) below? LOL! :-)


My belly has shrunk and I'm not even working out a lot.
The number one culprit in my battle of the bulge was/is my addiction to sodas.
Ever since I drastically cut down on my consumption of colas, my waistline became slimmer.
I love Coke, especially Cherry Coke, and I despise the diet version. "Walang siyang lasa!" I'm salivating right now for a drink as I'm typing this blog. Hmmm...so tempted.
I hope I can keep this up (avoiding sodas), so I can be confident enough to wear my thong in the beach. Haha! Kidding.

I have been gone for quite a while. Personal issues.
I am feeling better now.
Time to let go of all of the negativity, along with my fatty bits. LOL!
Now I feel like singing Frozen's "Let It Go" but my ummm..."beautiful" nightingalish (nightingalish talaga lang huh?) voice might cause a snowstorm so I better not. Hahaha!
Have a nice day/evening :-)

Thursday, July 31, 2014

Solitary

Honey I'm home! Oops! I forgot, I'm not married. LOL!

 


Nothing much to do at the end of the day than to sweat it out in the gym :-)


A cricket found its way inside the house almost making me burst into a Mulan song number.
 When will my reflection show.... ♫  LOL
I wanted to keep it since they are believed to bring good luck but I felt sorry for it so I carefully picked it up and released it in the garden.

Have a nice day/evening :-)

Tuesday, June 03, 2014

Update

It has been a busy summer here at my home.
The repair and renovation of my roof deck is finally over. 


New tiles. New paint. New skylight. Stainless steel gutters polished.


It rained heavily a few days ago and the additional floor drains that have been installed
worked well in preventing the occurrence of ponding. Neither did water spill over the rails like it did in the past.


What's left to do now is to add some potted plants. Bamboo is the likely choice.


Thinking about placing some outdoor furniture as well, but since the monsoon season (typhoons and all) starts this month, I may have to postpone that for the time being.
For now, I'll just enjoy my new deck and the cool breeze of the wind at the end of another day in a sleepy provincial town.